Can't mark issues as duplicate

Get help using, installing and / or configuring The Bug Genie here
Post Reply
CharlesB
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:14 am

Can't mark issues as duplicate

Post by CharlesB » Wed Feb 03, 2016 10:39 am

Hello

I realized that I can't find any location on an issue page to mark it as duplicate of another issue, so I wonder if there's a configuration problem...
I have the "duplicate issues" tab on the bottom, but in "more actions" menu there's no action to mark it as duplicate
I have TBG 3.2.7.1 (yes, haven't found the time to upgrade yet)

Thanks
Charles

User avatar
zegenie
Site Admin
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:20 pm

Re: Can't mark issues as duplicate

Post by zegenie » Wed Feb 03, 2016 11:09 am

Hi Charles,

The "Mark as duplicate" action has been moved to the "Reject" and "Close" workflow actions, and is part of the workflow, not as a separate action. It could be marked more clearly in the interface, so we'll see if we can figure out a better way to highlight that.

CharlesB
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:14 am

Re: Can't mark issues as duplicate

Post by CharlesB » Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:11 pm

Thanks, now I understand, it's because I have upgraded from TBG2 so I have the TBG2-style workflow.

Does this happen in the popup "Set issue properties or add comment" in the "Reject transition"?

Maybe I should use the new workflow, but I'm afraid to break things...

User avatar
zegenie
Site Admin
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:20 pm

Re: Can't mark issues as duplicate

Post by zegenie » Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:37 pm

Yes, it's in the workflow popup that the duplicate search and mark appears. You can always play around with a different workflow using a backup copy or a test product. Just post a topic if you need help to get going.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest