Components can only be used with bugs

Get help using, installing and / or configuring The Bug Genie here
Post Reply
pschimmel
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 6:16 pm

Components can only be used with bugs

Post by pschimmel » Mon Feb 08, 2016 5:52 pm

Hi!

My software is split into several modules so I used the "components" feature to make these modules selectable in a bug report. Unfortunately I realized that the components dropdown list is only visible if the selected issue type is Bug Report. Is that behavior intended?

pschimmel
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 6:16 pm

Re: Components can only be used with bugs

Post by pschimmel » Mon Feb 08, 2016 6:14 pm

pschimmel wrote:Hi!

My software is split into several modules so I used the "components" feature to make these modules selectable in a bug report. Unfortunately I realized that the components dropdown list is only visible if the selected issue type is Bug Report. Is that behavior intended?
Never mind. Just found the solution in your tutorials. Thanks a lot!
http://issues.thebuggenie.com/wiki/TheB ... stomFields

User avatar
zegenie
Site Admin
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:20 pm

Re: Components can only be used with bugs

Post by zegenie » Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:13 pm

I'm glad you found it. As mentioned in the article, field availability is dependant on your issue type scheme, and the default issue type scheme may not always be a good fit. Post again if you're having other issues!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest